August 2, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Leaving the Scene of an Accident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004290                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks                               

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/02/2025 at approximately 0627 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Justin Morrill Memorial Highway, Strafford

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Michael Dathe                                          

AGE: 77

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Strafford , VT

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 2nd, 2025, at approximately 0627 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were advised of a single vehicle crash on Justin Morrill Memorial Highway in the town of Strafford, Orange County, Vermont. Troopers arrived on scene and observed that a white Toyota Tundra pickup truck had crashed into the side of a farm structure. There was no operator present on scene. Investigation determined that Michael Dathe (age 77) was operating the vehicle at the time of the crash. Dathe was issued a criminal citation to appear at Orange County Court Criminal Division to answer to the above charge.

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orange County

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/27/2025 at 0830 hours         

 *Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933