August 18, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2004596
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                              
STATION: VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/17/2025 at approximately 2253 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Christian Hill Rd, Bethel VT
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:  Cassidy Dezan                                              
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, The Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Christian Hill Rd in Bethel, VT for observed motor vehicle violations. The operator, identified as Cassidy Dezan (24), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Dezan was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Dezan was transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. Dezan was issued a citation and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/09/2025 @ 0830 hours            
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933