CASE#: 25B5003516
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 8/5/25, at approximately 1530 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Parkhill Road, Cornwall, Vermont
VIOLATION: Petit Larceny
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VICTIM: Robert Knippler
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8/5/25 at approximately 1530 hours, Troopers responded to a report of a theft by an Amazon delivery driver at a residence on Parkhill Road in the town of Cornwall, Vermont. Investigation revealed the driver stole a leaf blower after delivering a package. Troopers are requesting the public's assistance in identifying the driver shown in the attached video. Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919 or leave an anonymous tip at VSP.Vermont.gov/tipsubmit.