August 14, 2025

New Haven Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5003627
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 8/14/25,
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Ferrisburgh
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 22a
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Robert Skinner
AGE: 86
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: KIA
VEHICLE MODEL: RIO
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected moderate
HOSPITAL: Porter Medical Center

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Ronald Kerr
AGE: 70
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: International
VEHICLE MODEL: MV607
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor front end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 8/14/25 at approximately 1204 hours, Troopers came upon a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 at the intersection of New Haven Road in the town of Ferrisburgh. Investigation reviled V#1 was stopped at the stop sign east bound on New Haven Road, while V#2 was travelling south on US Route 7 approaching the intersection. At that time V#1 entered the intersection without yielding to V#2. As a result, the front end of V#1 struck the front end of V#2 and both vehicles came to respective positions of uncontrolled rest. Op #1 and his sole passenger were transported by ambulance to Porter Medical Center with suspected moderate injuries.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Vergennes Fire Department and Vergennes Area Rescue Squad.

VCVC(s): None
COURT ACTION: N