August 16, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5003665
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 8/16/25, 1221 hours.
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Ferrisburgh
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Old Hollow Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: James McKiernan
AGE: 50
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Moriah Center, New York

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024          
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado HD
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end          
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
-------------------------

OPERATOR: Elizabeth Davis
AGE: 36
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Traverse
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front and rear end damage, vehicle totaled
INJURIES: Moderate injuries
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
-------------------------

VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: James Turner
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Madison, New Jersey

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Wrangler
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #3: Front and rear end damage, vehicle totaled.
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
-------------------------

VEHICLE #4
OPERATOR: Michael Kane
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ticonderoga, New York

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota       
VEHICLE MODEL: Tundra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #4: Damage to trailer and cargo
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMERY OF CRASH

On 8/16/25 at approximately 1221 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were dispatched to a multiple vehicle crash on US Route 7 and Old Hollow Road in the town of Ferrisburgh. Investigation reviled the front end of V#1 crashed into the rear end of V#2, causing the front end of V#2 to crash into the back of V#3, causing the front end of V#3 to crash into the rear of V#4. All vehicles came to a respective position of uncontrolled rest.

A passenger from V#2 was transported by ambulance to UVM Medical Center with suspected moderate injuries.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA §1039 'Following too closely, crowding, and harassment'
COURT ACTION: N