August 26, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Domestic Assault, VCOR

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE:

CASE#: 25B5003832
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Joshua Gurwicz
STATION: Vermont State Police - New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 8/25/2025, 2130 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 125, Addison

OFFENSE: Domestic Assault

OFFENDER: Gary Norris 
AGE: 66
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Addison, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic violence).

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 
On 8/25/2025, at approximately 2130 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - New Haven Barracks were advised of a family disturbance at a residence in Addison, VT. Investigation determined Gary Norris (age 66) of Addison committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Norris was lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility for lack of $2,500 bail. Norris was issued a citation to appear on 08/26/2025 @ 1230 hours. 
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 8/26/2025 at 1230 hours             
COURT: Addison County Criminal Court
LODGED – Marble Valley Correctional Facility        
BAIL: $2,500
MUG SHOT: No