VSP News Release-Runaway Juvenile
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE: 25A5004351
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 8/12/25 1519 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Barton, VT
RUNAWAY JUVENILE: Jaymen Matten
AGE: 17
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks was notified Jaymen Matten had left from his residence in the Town of Barton, VT, during the evening hours of 8/11/25. Matten’s current location is unknown, but it is believed he is avoiding returning home at this time. Matten is described as Caucasian, approximately 6’0 in height and 180 pounds in weight, with green/hazel eyes and short wavy brown hair. A recent picture of Matten is attached with this news release. Anyone with information that may lead to locating Matten, is urged to contact the Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881. Tips can also be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov
(802) 334-8881