August 3, 2025

Derby Barracks / Multiple offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5004183

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jesse Nash                        

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 08/02/25, 2239 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: S. Craftsbury Rd, Craftsbury

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Criminal DLS & DUI#2

ACCUSED:  John Medlock                                             

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Craftsbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/02/2025, at approximately 2239 hours, the state police was notified of a family dispute at a residence on S. Craftsbury Road in Craftsbury. While enroute, troopers learned the alleged suspect fled in a vehicle. Nearing the area, troopers located the truck and conducted a traffic stop. Troopers made contact with the operator who was identified as John Medlock, 31, of Craftsbury, VT. Medlock was detained and after investigation, was placed under arrest for 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault in the presence of a child, Criminal DLS and DUI #2. Medlock was transported to the Derby Barracks for processing and was later lodged, held without bail at Northern State Correctional Facility.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  08/04/2025   1230 hours         

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: Held without, no bail

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881