August 10, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE:

CASE#: 25A5004230
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew 
STATION: Derby 
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881 

DATE/TIME: 8/6/2025, 1230 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Drowns Mill Rd, Coventry, VT

OFFENSE(S):  
  1. 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
  2. Unlawful Restraint 1st Degree
  3. Interference to Access to Emergency Services

OFFENDER: Hazen Nault
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 
On 8/6/25, at approximately 1230 hours, Vermont State Police were advised of a family disturbance that had occurred the night prior on 8/5/25. Investigation determined Hazen Nault committed the offense of 1st degree aggravated domestic assault, unlawful restraint – 1st degree and interference to access to emergency services. Nault was lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 8/7/2025 at 1230 hours             
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED – Northern State Correctional Facility        
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881