August 19, 2025

Berlin Barracks/ VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3005808

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: August 14, 2025, at approximately 1250 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 36 State Drive Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Estelle Wickwire                        

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 19, 2025, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks received a report of violent behavior in the presence of Waterbury Ambulance Personnel. This reported behavior occurred on August 14, 2025, at approximately 1250 hours. Subsequent investigation revealed Estelle Wickwire (56) of Waterbury, VT, acted in a violent and threatening manner. This behavior is a violation of Wickwire’s Court Ordered Conditions of Release.

Wickwire was issued a citation to appear at the Washington County Criminal Court on August 20, 2025, at 1230 hours.   

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: August 20, 2025, at 1230 hours           

COURT: Washington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A