CASE#: 25A3005563
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Robert Lemnah
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 8/11/25 at 0847
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 62. Barre / Berlin Town Line
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed / Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Joshua Dagostino
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlesex, VT
VICTIM: Juvenile
AGE: 8
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8/11/25 at 0847, Troopers were conducting routine patrol on VT Rt 62 traveling towards Barre City. A vehicle was observed traveling at a high rate of speed in a 50mph speed zone. Radar detected the vehicle was traveling towards Berlin at 91mph. Troopers conducted a motor vehicle stop and identified the driver as Joshua Dagostino (36) of Middlesex. Troopers also observed a juvenile in the vehicle at the time of the incident. Dagostino was cited to appear in Washington County Superior Court on 8/28/25 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/28/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of