CASE#: 25A1004826
TROOPER: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: July 02, 2025, at approximately 13:50 hours
LOCATION: Orr Road, Jericho
ACCUSED: Helen Lindsey
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, Vermont
VIOLATION:
- Identify Theft
- False Pretenses
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 2, 2025, at approximately 13:50 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of suspected fraud involving forged documents submitted in connection with a mortgage application.
The subsequent investigation identified the suspect as Helen Lindsey (28). Lindsey is alleged to have fraudulently posed as an employer by submitting falsified documentation, including a forged signature, a fake email address, and a fraudulent phone number, in an attempt to secure mortgage approval.
Lindsey was was issued a citation and accepted on behalf of her legal representation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court on September 11, 2025, at 8:30 AM to answer to the charges of Identity Theft and False Pretenses.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/11/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A