July 17, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1005244

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                     

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/16/2025 @ 10:11 pm

INCIDENT LOCATION: Guilford Center Road, Guilford, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: James M. Smith                

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/16/2025 at 10:11 pm, the Vermont State Police received a report that James M. Smith, 32, of Guilford, VT was actively violating his conditions of release at a residence located on Guilford Center Road in Guilford (Windham County), VT.   At the conclusion of the investigation, Smith was taken into custody.

Smith was arrested for violation of conditions of release and was transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Westminster for processing. 

Smith was released with a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on July 17th, 2025, at 12:30 pm to answer for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 17, 2025 @ 12:30 pm     

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov