CASE#: 25B1005111
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/10/2025 1536 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 246 Branch Road, Halifax
VIOLATION: Leaving the scene of a crash
ACCUSED: unknown at this time
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VICTIM: Halifax Elementary School
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Halifax, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 07/10/2025 at approximately 1536 hours, the Vermont State Police received a late report of a crash that occurred in the parking lot of Halifax Elementary School, at 246 Branch Rd, in Halifax. Investigation revealed on 07/08/2025, an unknown truck had backed into a light pole in the parking lot of the elementary school. The operator then left the scene of the crash. No injuries were reported as a result of the crash.
The State Police is requesting the public's assistance in identifying the vehicle and operator involved in this crash. The incident was caught on camera, and photos of the truck will be attached to this release. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at (802)722-4600.
Trooper Kieran McManus
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600