CASE#: 25B1005431
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Victor Elias
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/23/2025 – 1855 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Fort Bridgman Rd, Vernon
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Unlawful Mischief, VCOR
ACCUSED: Kyle N. Shippee
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/23/2025, at approximately 1855 hours, the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks were requested to respond to a residence on Fort Bridgman Rd. in the Town of Vernon, Windham County, Vermont for a reported family fight. Subsequent investigation revealed Kyle Shippee (29) caused a family member bodily injury, caused damage to a vehicle and violated court ordered conditions of release. Shippee was cited and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 07/24/2025 at 12:30 PM.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/24/25 - 12:30 PM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.