CASE#: 25A3004994
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 07/23/25 @ 2239 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 100/Guptil Rd, Waterbury
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Matthew R. Bailey
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/23/25 at approximately 2239 hours, Trooper’s from the Berlin Barracks conducted a traffic stop on VT RT 100/Guptil Road in the Town of Waterbury for a minor motor vehicle violation. Trooper’s identified the operator as Matthew Bailey (46) of Waterbury, VT and observed signs of impairment. Bailey was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Bailey was released with a citation to appear in court at a later date and time.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/14/25 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of