July 23, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1005414

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Wilkinson                        

STATION: Westminster Barracks         

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: July 22, 2025 at 1944 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sweet Pond Road, Guilford, Vermont

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order, Unlawful Trespass into an Occupied Dwelling

ACCUSED: Fredrick Habich                                            

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a violation of an APO at an address on Sweet Pond Road in the town of Guilford, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers met with the person of interest, Fredrick Habich, of Guilford. Through investigation, Troopers determined Habich violated the abuse prevention order and trespassed into an occupied dwelling. Habich was subsequently arrested for the above charges and was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks where he was issued conditions and a citation. Habich was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility and held on $2,500 cash or surety bond.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/23/2025 @ 1230            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility 

BAIL: $2,500 Cash or Surety Bond

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED