CASE#: 25B1005574
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: July 29th, 2025, at approximately 2026 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North Exit 5,Westminster, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Richard J. Kapler
AGE: 67
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Provincetown, MA.
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 29th, 2025, at approximately 2026 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a motor vehicle crash on Interstate 91 North near Exit 5 in the Town of Westminster, Windham County, Vermont. Investigation of the incident resulted in the arrest of 67-year-old Richard J. Kapler for DUI. Kapler is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 09/30/2025 to answer to the above charge(s).
LODGED: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/30/2025 at 8:30am
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Victor Elias
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600
Victor.Elias@vermont.gov