CASE#: 25A4006397
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 7/21/2025 at approximately 0830 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 25, Topsham, VT
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIM: Robert Newton
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Topsham, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7/21/2025, at approximately 0852 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a burglary on VT Route 25 in the town of Topsham, VT. Investigation revealed that on 7/21/2025, at approximately 0830 hours, an unknown male in a black Ford Ranger entered a garage belonging to to Robert Newton (55) and stole a gas can. An image of the suspect and vehicle is attached. The Vermont State Police is requesting anyone with information to contact the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.
COURT ACTION: Pending
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of