July 23, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4006440

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Chris Santic

STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/22/2025 at approximately 1751 hours

STREET: Memorial Drive

TOWN: Saint Johnsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Breezy Hill Rd

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Shane Doll

AGE: 40

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Girard, Ohio

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: VOLVO TRUCK

VEHICLE MODEL: VNL

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: NONE

INJURIES: NONE

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 7/22/2025 at approximately 1751 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a motor vehicle crash on Memorial Drive near Breezy Hill Road in the town of St Johnsbury, VT

Investigation revealed vehicle one struck multiple telephone and electrical wires going over a parking lot, damaging the wires and breaking the telephone pole. The wires subsequently fell onto Memorial Drive. No one was injured during the incident. The roadway was closed for an extended period while Green Mountain Power installed a new power pole and fixed the downed lines. Troopers were assisted by Saint Johnsbury Fire Department and Calex Ambulance.