CASE#: 25A4005908
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Ryan Underhill and Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 07/06/25, at approximately 0038 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Powder Spring Rd, Groton, VT
VIOLATION: VCOR x7
ACCUSED: Mark Bissonnette
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 6, 2025, at approximately 0038 hours, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury was advised Mark Bissonnette (55) had violated his conditions of release. Subsequent investigation revealed Bissonnette had violated his curfew, entered the residence of minors under the age of sixteen, and consumed alcohol. Troopers located Bissonnette, where he was placed under arrest and transported to the St. Johnsbury State Police Barracks for processing. Following processing, Bissonnette was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court for the above offenses and transported to Northeastern Regional Correctional Complex where he was lodged on $1000 bail.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/07/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC
BAIL: YES
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.