VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4006086
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode and Trooper Jacob Fox
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 07-12-2025 at 0029 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cross Ave, St Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charges:
- Assault Domestic – Misdemeanor x2
- Assault – Agg Domestic – 2nd Degree – Felony
- Violation of Conditions of Release - Misdemeanor
- Violation of Abuse Prevention Order - Misdemeanor
- Vehicle Operation Without Owners Consent - Misdemeanor
ACCUSED: Jordan Passut
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 07/12/2025, at approximately 0029 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Cross Ave, in St Johnsbury, VT, when they learned Jordan Passut (44) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Passut near a family members residence shortly thereafter. Further investigation revealed Passut was wanted for the numerous original charges.
Upon successful identification of Passut and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody. Passut was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 07/14/2025 at 1230 hours. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $10,000 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 7-14-2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov