MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2004798
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: July 16, 2025 at 1457 hours
STREET: State Park Road ( VT 236 )
TOWN: Franklin
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 3974 State Park Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dennis Rodger
AGE: 68
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner
VEHICLE MODEL: Coronado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor cosmetic damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On July 16, 2025, at 1457 hours, Vermont State Police, DMV inspectors, and Franklin Fire Department responded to a semi-truck hauling a manure tank that was blocking both lanes of travel near the address of 3974 State Park Rd. Vehicle 1 was exiting a field onto Vermont Route 236 to travel north. The operator identified as Dennis Rodger did not swing the trailer axles wide enough for the rear trailer tires to clear a ditch/culvert separating the field from the roadway. The truck and trailer subsequently almost completely overturned and blocked both lanes of VT 236. The vehicle was righted and driven from the scene. The roadway was closed during this incident.
Trooper Seth Boudreau
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993