CASE#: 25A5003738
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det SGT Lyle Decker
STATION: A-Trooper East
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 7/12/25 at 1030 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
VIOLATION: Assault on Correctional Officer (2nd offense-felony)
ACCUSED: Pedro Rivera-Garcia
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northwest Correctional Facility, St Albans, VT
VICTIM: Malcom Brown
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morgan, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 7/12/25, the Vermont State Police was notified about an incident that occurred at the Northern State Correctional Facility. The investigation revealed that Pedro Rivera-Garcia assaulted Correctional Officer (CO) Malcom Brown while he was on duty at Northern State Correctional Facility. Rivera-Garcia punched CO Brown several times during this incident until other Correctional Officers arrived to assist CO Brown. CO sustained several bruises and a concussion during the incidental. Rivera-Garcia was cited into Orleans Court for 9/9/25.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/9/25
COURT: Orleans
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Detective Sgt Lyle Decker
Bureau of Criminal Investigations
Troop A East
VSP-St. Johnsbury Barracks