CASE#: 25A2004875
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: July 12th, 2025 @ 2042 hours
LOCATION: Goose Pond Road Fairfax, VT
MISSING PERSON: Garrett Martin
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 12th, 2025, at approximately 2042 hours The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report of a missing person. Garrett Martin, 24 was last known to be kayaking in the area of Goose Pond Road in Fairfax, VT at approximately 1900 hours with a group of people but strayed from the group. Martin is described as a white male who is approximately 6'03'' tall, 185 pounds with a slim build with brown eyes and brown hair. The incident does not appear suspicious, though there are concerns for Martin's welfare. Anyone with information regarding Martin's whereabouts is strongly encouraged to contact VSP St. Albans at 802-524-5993.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993