July 12, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Criminal No License

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003092

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick                             

STATION: New Haven                   

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/11/2025 at 0115 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Lewis Creek Drive

TOWN: Ferrisburgh

VIOLATIONS: Criminal No License

ACCUSED: Ryan Longway

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg Falls, Vermont

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Lewis Creek Drive in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Ryan Longway (22) of Enosburg Falls, Vermont. Through investigation, Troopers discovered Longway was operating a motor vehicle without a valid license and was previously convicted of the same offense.  

Longway was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on September 8, 2025, at 1230 hours.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1222, “Vehicle Not Inspected Within 15 Days Of Vt. Registration”($105, 0 points).

                   23 VSA 1221, “Condition Of Vehicle” ($105, 0 points).

                   23 VSA 601, “Operating Without A License” ($162, 2 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/2025, 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of