July 13, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2004904

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: July 13th, 2025 @ 1959 hours

LOCATION: Welcome Center Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: James Kennedy                                       

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 13th, 2025, at approximately 1959 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received information from U.S. Customs and Border Protection that they had made contact with a male identified as James Kennedy (27) of Brandon, VT who was found to have an active warrant for his arrest.

His arrest warrant was for the initial charges of:

23 VSA 1201(a)(2) Misdemeanor 1 DUI #1 - INFLUENCE

23 VSA 1201(a)(1) Misdemeanor 2 DUI #1 > LEGAL LIMIT

23 VSA 674(a)(2) Misdemeanor 3 VEHICLE OPERATION - LICENSE SUSPENDED/OSC

Based on the information provided to Troopers, Kennedy was located at the Welcome Center in the Town of Highgate and taken into custody for the warrant. Kennedy was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $50 bail for the warrant. Kennedy was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Windham County Criminal Court on July 14th, 2025, at 1230 hours for the charges related to the warrant.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 07/14/2025 at 1230 hours             

COURT: Windham County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $50

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov