July 27, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4005453

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On 7/27/2025, at approximately 0741 hours

STREET: VT RT 100

TOWN: Pittsfield, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Bakers Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy, raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Hayden Lindsay

AGE: 46

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfield, CT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: RAM

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to front bumper and rear right corner of vehicle.

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 7/27/2025, at approximately 0741 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on VT RT 100, near Bakers Road, Pittsfield, Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Lindsay) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on VT RT 100. Operator #1 (Lindsay) was unable to maintain control of the vehicle and it exited the east side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 came to an uncontrolled position of rest after colliding with a grassy embankment.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Pittsfield Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A