July 27, 2025

New Haven Barracks- Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5003358

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper B.Slaney                      

STATION: New Haven Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 07/27/2025 – 0218 HRS

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shellhouse Mountain Rd, Ferrisburgh

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Amanda Stearns

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Middlebury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/27/2025, at approximately 0218 hrs, Troopers from the Vermont State Police-New Haven Barracks responded to a residence on Shellhouse Mountain Rd in the Town of Ferrisburgh for a reported disturbance. A subsequent investigation revealed Amanda Stearns (39) caused a family member physical harm. Stearns was released on conditions and is scheduled to appear in Addison County Superior Court- Criminal division on 07/28/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/25 - 12:30 PM           

COURT: Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: None    

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.