July 9, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE  

CASE#: 25B4005016           

TROOPER: Sgt.  Robert Rider 

STATION: Rutland Barracks

CONTACT#: (802)773-9101 

DATE/TIME: 07/09/2025 at 0625 hours 

LOCATION: Clarendon, VT 

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault.

ACCUSED: Haley Lafayette

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon , VT 

 SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 09 2025, at approximately 0625 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a reported domestic disturbance at a residence in Clarendon. The investigation determined that Haley Lafayette (24) assaulted a household family member, causing physical pain. Lafayette was placed into custody and ultimately released at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes 

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division.  

COURT DATE/TIME: