July 7, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B2003740                    

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/07/2025 at approximately 0419 hours

STREET: VT Route 110

TOWN: Chelsea, Vermont

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Trevor Metcalf

AGE: 36

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 1999

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda Motorcycle

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious bodily injury

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a single motorcycle crash on VT Route 110 in Chelsea, Orange County, Vermont. The operator was identified as Trevor Metcalf of Chelsea, Vermont. Investigation determined that Metcalf was driving a motorcycle northbound on VT Route 110 when he lost control of the motorcycle and crashed. Metcalf sustained serious bodily injuries as a result of the crash and was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center in Lebanon, New Hampshire. Further investigation determined that Metcalf was impaired at the time of the crash. Metcalf was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Orange Criminal Division at a later date and time to answer to the charges of Driving Under the Influence #3, Driving with a Criminally Suspended License, and Negligent Operation of a motor vehicle.

LODGED: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: NA

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Orange Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/30/2025 at 0830 hours      

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933