July 7, 2025

Derby Barracks/ Retail Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5003048

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper A. Rice                            

STATION: VSP DERBY                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 06/09/2025 @ 1334 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hillikers Gas Station, Newport Center, VT

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: George Mitchell

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police were investigating a theft of gasoline from the Hillikers gas station in the Town of Newport Center, VT. Troopers spoke with the complainant/staff, who reported a male identified as George Mitchell, 37 of Newport City who stole $40.00 worth of gas and left without paying. Mitchell was later located and cited to appear in court for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/29/2023 @ 0830 hrs

COURT: Orleans Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED