July 2, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2003641
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Clark                            
STATION: Royalton                    
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: 07/01/2025 / 2014hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 S
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Dylan Malcher                                              
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were on routine patrol on I 89 when a traffic stop was conducted for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator, identified as Dylan Malcher (24), displayed indicators of impairment while interacting with Troopers. Malcher participated in standardized field sobriety tests and was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI before being transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Malcher was released after being issued a criminal citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 07/22/25 at 0830hrs to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME:  07/22/25 / 0830hrs          
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of