July 10, 2025

Royalton Barracks / Aggravated domestic assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25B2003787

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Clark

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: About 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, July 9, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Gee Hill Road, Royalton, VT

VIOLATIONS: 1st degree aggravated domestic assault

ACCUSED: Erik Fulton

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police has arrested a suspect on a charge of first-degree aggravated domestic assault following an incident in Royalton that began Wednesday night, July 9, and ended early Thursday, July 10, with an operation by the Tactical Services Unit.

State troopers initially responded at about 6:30 p.m. Wednesday to a report of a domestic assault that had occurred at a home on Gee Hill Road. Responding troopers met with the victim and learned that the suspect was Erik Fulton, 37, who had fled the scene. Through investigation, troopers learned Fulton had initially traveled to Lyme, New Hampshire, before he returned to Vermont and made his way to Norwich, where he broke into a home and stole a vehicle. The vehicle was later located parked outside the Gee Hill Road location of the initial domestic assault call.

Troopers formed a perimeter and instructed Fulton to surrender, but he failed to respond to commands and remained inside the home. VSP then activated its Tactical Services Unit and following their arrival on scene made entry into the home, at which point Fulton surrendered and was taken into custody without further incident.

Fulton was brought to the Royalton Barracks for processing and then transported to the Southern State Correctional Facility in Springfield, where he was ordered by the court to be held without bail pending arraignment. His initial court appearance is scheduled to occur via video at 12:30 p.m. Thursday, July 10, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Woodstock.

No further information is available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Fulton’s arraignment. Members of the media should contact the court clerk’s office to confirm details of the hearing.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 12:30 p.m. Thursday, July 10, 2025

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division, in Woodstock

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility, Springfield, VT

BAIL: Held without

MUG SHOT: Yes