MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5003422
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 7/31/25, 1503 hours
STREET: VT-17W
TOWN: Addison
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Cedar Dr
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Ja'tavius Tyreek
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orlando, FL
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner
VEHICLE MODEL: Cascadia
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 7/31/25 at approximately 1503 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on VT Route 17W near Cedar Drive in the Town of Addison. Investigation revealed V#1, a TT Unit without a trailer, was traveling west when it left the westbound lane and struck a telephone pole. V#1 came to an upright position of uncontrolled rest. No injuries resulted. Troopers were assisted on scene by the Addison Fire Department and Middlebury Regional EMS, and DMV enforcement ultimately took over the investigation.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, "Driving on roadways laned for traffic" ($220, 2 points)
COURT ACTION: N