MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5003372
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 7/28/25, 0744 hours
STREET: Cove Rd
TOWN: Bristol
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT-116S
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Dylan Lussier
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
VIOLATIONS:
-Leaving the scene of an accident
-Driving with a criminally suspended license
-Ignition interlock device required
VEHICLE YEAR: 2001
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver's-side contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR/ACUSED: Unknown
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Passat
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Unknown
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 7/28/25 at approximately 0744 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash on Cove Road near VT-116S in the Town of Bristol. The operators of both vehicles fled the scene prior to the arrival of law enforcement. Investigation revealed the operator of V#1 was Dylan Lussier (24) of Bristol, VT. Lussier had a criminally suspended driver's license and was required to have an ignition interlock device installed in his vehicle, which he did not. Lussier was located on 7/31/25 and issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.
The identity of the second operator is still under investigation. Anyone with information is encouraged to call the New Haven Barracks or leave an anonymous tip using the link below.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Bristol Fire Department.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 203(a)(9), "Displaying inspection sticker not assigned to vehicle" (OP#1, $299, 0 points, 60-day suspension)
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/8/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.