CASE#: 25B4005476
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Erin Hodges
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: About 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, July 27, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Carver Street, Brandon, VT
VIOLATIONS: Untimely Death
VICTIM: Victim identity is being withheld until notification of Next of Kin
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
BRANDON, Vermont (Monday, July 28, 2025) — The Vermont State Police is investigating a suspicious death in the Rutland County town of Brandon.
The investigation began at about 8:15 p.m. Sunday, July 27, 2025, when police received a call from a resident at a home on Carver Street that an individual there had died. First responders arrived and confirmed the individual was deceased. Investigators are treating the death as suspicious. No one is currently in custody.
This investigation is in its initial stages and involves members of the Vermont State Police Major Crime Unit, Bureau of Criminal Investigations, Crime Scene Search Team, Field Force Division and Victim Services Unit.
After the Crime Scene Search Team completes its work Carver Street, the victim’s body will be brought to the Chief Medical Examiner’s Office in Burlington for an autopsy to determine the cause and manner of death. The name of the victim is being withheld pending notification of relatives and further investigation.
Anyone with information that could assist investigators in this case should call the Vermont State Police in Rutland at 802-773-9101 or submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
Currently there is no known threat to the public. No additional details are available at this time. VSP will share updates as the investigation continues.
Detective Lieutenant Tyson Kinney
Vermont State Police- Major Crime Unit
45 State Drive
Waterbury, Vermont 05671
Cell: 802-585-0171