July 28, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3005110

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Daniel Bohnyak

STATION: VSP Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE: 07/15/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Graniteville, VT

VIOLATION: Missing Person

MISSING PERSON: Frederick Byrd

AGE: 44

STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/27/2025, the Vermont State Police were notified that Frederick Byrd was reported missing and was last seen on 07/15/2025. Byrd was last seen on Graniteville Road in Graniteville, Vermont. Byrd is described as a white male with blue eyes, blondish hair and is approximately 5’5” in height and weighing 170 lbs, see attached photo. Anyone with information involving Byrd’s whereabouts is encouraged to reach out to the Vermont State Police in Berlin or the Barre Town Police Department.