July 31, 2025

Derby Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5004135

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:                             

STATION: Derby                  

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 7/30/25

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hunt Hill Rd in Brownington, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED:  Timothy Souliere                                            

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

VICTIM: Scott Souliere

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7/30/25, at approximately 1218 hours, the State Police received a report that a male later identified as Timothy Souliere was trespassing on a property located on Hunt Hill Rd in the Town of Brownington. Timothy Souliere had been previously trespassed from this property. Troopers responded to the scene and found Timothy Souliere on a neighboring property. Timothy Souliere was subsequently cited into Orleans County Superior Court for the crime of Unlawful Trespass. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/7/25 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A