CASE#: 25A3004589
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Mathew Nadeau
STATION: Vermont State Police - Berlin Barracks / Montpelier Police Department
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: About 1:30 p.m. Tuesday, July 8, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Horn of the Moon Road, East Montpelier, VT
VIOLATION: Death investigation
VICTIM: Jean Newberry
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police and the Montpelier Police Department are investigating the death of Jean Newberry, 40, of Montpelier, Vermont.
The VSP investigation began at about 1:30 p.m. Tuesday, July 8, 2025, when the Montpelier Police Department notified troopers at the Berlin Barracks that officers had located Newberry deceased along a hiking trail off Horn of the Moon Road in the town of East Montpelier. Newberry had been reported missing to the Montpelier Police Department Monday, July 7, and officers had received a subsequent report that her vehicle had been observed parked on the shoulder of Horn of the Moon Road near the hiking trail. Following the referral from Montpelier PD, detectives with the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations responded to the scene to conduct a death investigation.
An autopsy conducted Wednesday, July 9, at the Chief Medical Examiner’s Office in Burlington did not indicate Newberry’s death is suspicious. Cause and manner are listed as pending.
No additional details are available at this time.
- 30 -