June 29, 2025

Williston Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1004744

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 29, 2025 at approximately 1818 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Whitefield Drive, Cambridge

VIOLATION:

-             Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Seth Russin        

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On June 29, 2025 at approximately 1818 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Williston Barracks observed a passenger truck traveling west on VT Route 15, east of Whitefield Drive at a high rate of speed.  The vehicle’s speed was recorded to be 92 mph in the posted 50 mph zone.  A traffic stop was conducted and the operator was identified as Seth Russin (28) of Cambridge.  Russin was subsequently issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on August 13, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Excessive Speed.

Russin was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the offense of Title 23, Section 1081(b) – Basic Rule, which held a $627 wavier and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 13, 2025 at 1230 hours       

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111