June 21, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1004479

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brennan McGowan                        

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 21st , 2025, at approximately 0112 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  3294 St. George Rd, Williston VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Chandra Joshi                                

AGE: 68

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Acton, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 21st , 2025, at approximately 0112 hours, the Vermont State Police came across a single vehicle off the roadway in front of the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks.  The operator was identified as Chandra Joshi (68) of Acton, Massachusetts.  While speaking with Joshi, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Joshi was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Joshi was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on July 31st, 2025 at 0815 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:

COURT:  Chittenden Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brennan McGowan

Williston Barracks

(802) 878-7111

3294 St George Rd

Williston, VT 05495