June 21, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3004090                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/20/2025 2008 hours

STREET: VT Route 100

TOWN: Duxbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sunrise Ave

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Pavement

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Harley Townsend

AGE: 32

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Damage

INJURIES: NO

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded for a single vehicle crash on VT Route 100 in Duxbury. The operator was identified as Harley Townsend of Morristown, VT. Investigation determined Townsend's vehicle crossed over the fog line before leaving the roadway and crashing. Further investigation determined Townsend was impaired. Townsend was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI Drug and was transported to the Stowe Police Department for processing. Townsend was later released with a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division.

LODGED: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: NO

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/04/2025 at 0830 hours      