June 21, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1004243, 25B1004296

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo, Trooper James Guillaume, Trooper Shae Riedinger                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/14/2025 – 11:43 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 100 North, Jamaica, VT

VIOLATION: Assault and Robbery, Simple Assault, Larceny from a Person, Criminal Threatening, Grand Larceny, Operation Without Owner’s Consent, Possession of Stolen Property, False Information to a Police Officer, Burglary, Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Jason R. Smith

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VICTIM: Jack Connolly

AGE: 79

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jamaica, VT

VICTIM: Simon Piluski

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/14/2025 at approximately 11:43 AM, Troopers assigned to the Westminster Barracks were notified of an assault and robbery that had occurred on Vermont Route 100 North in the town of Jamaica. Subsequent investigation revealed that Jason R. Smith (50) had committed the offenses of Assault and Robbery, Simple Assault, Larceny from a Person, and Criminal Threatening against Jack Connolly (79). Initial attempts to locate Smith were unsuccessful. On 06/15/2025, at approximately 8:57 PM, the Vermont State Police were notified of a motor vehicle theft in the town of Dummerston. A request for information was issued, and members of the public provided information that led to the vehicle being located on 06/16/2025 in the town of Brattleboro. Troopers responded to the scene and located a male matching the description of Smith traveling on foot in the vicinity of the stolen vehicle. The male was detained on Elliott Street and initially provided a false name. The suspect was positively identified as Jason R. Smith and taken into custody and transported to the Westminster Barracks without further incident. Smith was held without bail and lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility. Smith was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 06/17/2025 at 12:30 PM for the charges of Assault and Robbery, Simple Assault, Larceny from a Person, Criminal Threatening, Grand Larceny, Operation Without Owner’s Consent, Possession of Stolen Property, False Information to a Police Officer, Burglary, and Unlawful Trespass.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/17/2025 – 12:30 PM

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED – Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: Held without Bail

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.