CASE#: 25B1004659
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 06/26/2025 – 5:42 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Coolidge Highway, Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Criminal Refusal, Possession of Cocaine
ACCUSED: Billie Jo Wilder
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/26/2025 at approximately 5:42 PM, a Trooper assigned to the Westminster Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on Interstate 91 in the town of Vernon after observing a motor vehicle violation. Through investigation, it was determined that the operator, Billie Jo Wilder (49), had committed the offenses of DUI refusal and Possession of Cocaine. Wilder was placed under arrest and was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Wilder was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 07/29/2025 at 8:30 AM for the aforementioned charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/29/2025 – 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED – N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.