VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4005624
TROOPER FULL NAME: Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06-26-2025 at 2241 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Union Street, St Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charge:
- Retail Theft - $250 or Less
ACCUSED: Kailey Herbert
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 06/26/2025, at approximately 2241 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Union Street, in St Johnsbury, VT, when they learned Kailey Herbert (37) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Herbert near a family members residence shortly thereafter. Further investigation revealed Herbert was wanted for the original charge of Retail Theft - $250 or less.
Upon successful identification of Herbert and confirmation of the warrant, she was subsequently taken into custody. Herbert was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. She was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 06/27/2025 at 1230 hours. She was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where she was held on $100 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 6-27-2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $100
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov