CASE#: 25B1004715
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 06/27/2025 @ 2023 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sweet Pond Road, Guilford, Vermont
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Kelly M French
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 27, 2025, at approximately 2023 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified of a family disturbance in the Town of Guilford, Windham County, VT. Through investigation, it was determined that Kelly French (42) of Guilford, had caused pain and/or bodily injury to a family or household member. French was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks for processing. French was issued Court-ordered conditions of release and a bail of $2,500.00. French was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on June 30, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 30, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $2,500.00
MUG SHOT: IMAGE ATTACHED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of