TATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4005579
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Haley
STATION: VSP St Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 06/25/25 at approx. 1500
STREET: Cottage St
TOWN: Bradford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Wrights Ave
WEATHER: Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Christopher Shorey
AGE: 70
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Paris, ME
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo
VEHICLE MODEL: S90
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: front end
INJURIES: none reported
HOSPITAL: DHMC
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police received the report of a vehicle stuck on a bridge off a walking trail at the end of Cottage Road in Bradford. Investigation revealed the operator Christopher Shorey (70) drove down a narrow walking trail and attempted to drive across the narrow foot bridge. Shorey's vehicle broke through the wooden bridge and caused extensive damage to the bridge. Shorey's vehicle was partially hanging off the edge of the bridge.
With the help of Bradford Fire Department Shorey was assisted from the vehicle. Troopers observed signs of impairment and Shorey made comments about drinking. Shorey was transported by Upper Valley Ambulance to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for treatment precautionary assessment.
Shorey was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court for the charges of DUI and Negligent Operation.
Wards Wrecker Service was contacted and would be working on removing Shorey's vehicle in the morning.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/20/25 @ 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jason Haley
Vermont State Police
St Johnsbury Barracks
802-748-3111