June 25, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks - Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4005501
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Hastings
STATION: St. Johnsbury                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/22/25
INCIDENT: Retail theft

ACCUSED: Under Investigation   

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police  St. Johnsbury Barracks is actively investigating a series of retail thefts that have occurred at Market 32 in St. Johnsbury, Vermont.
Troopers have determined that two unidentified female suspects are believed to be responsible for stealing merchandise from the store on at least 18 separate occasions.
Photos of the suspects are attached to this release. The Vermont State Police are requesting the public's assistance in identifying these individuals.
Anyone with information regarding the identity or whereabouts of the suspects is asked to contact Trooper Hastings at the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.