MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4005389
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: June 19, 2025, at approximately 1122 hours
STREET: US Route 5
TOWN: St. Johnsbury
LANDMARK: Interstate 91 N On Ramp
WEATHER: Partly Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Harry John
AGE: 87
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Camry
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate driver's side damage
INJURIES: Suspected Minor
HOSPITAL: NVRH
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Jackson Holderby
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peacham, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Forte
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate front passenger side damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On June 19, 2025, at approximately 1122 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on US Route 5 in St. Johnsbury. Troopers determined Vehicle 1 and Vehicle 2 were travelling south on US Route 5 in the area of the Interstate 91 N On Ramp, a two laned section of US Route 5. Vehicle 1 was in the right lane and Vehicle 2 attempted to overtake Vehicle 1 by entering the left lane (passing lane). Vehicle 1 then tried to turn onto the Interstate 91 N On Ramp in front of Vehicle 2, cutting them off. Vehicle 2 then struck the driver's side of the Vehicle 1. Operator 1 was transported to NVRH for suspected minor injuries. No one in Vehicle 2 reported injuries. Both vehicles were towed from the scene. Troopers were assisted by the St. Johnsbury Fire Department and CALEX Ambulance.